Third District Court of Appeal
[…] A power of
attorney must be strictly construed, and it only grants those powers that are
specified. See All Seasons Condo. Ass’n v. Patrician Hotel, LLC,
274 So.
3d 438, 449 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019). A trial court’s legal conclusions and
interpretation of a statute are reviewed de novo. See Musi v. Credo, LLC,
273 So. 3d 93, 96 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
The Appellants contend the trial court erred by determining that
section 709.2105, Florida Statutes (2013), requires extraterritorial powers
of attorney to have signatures of two subscribing witnesses to be valid. We
disagree.
Section 709.2105, Florida Statutes (2013), sets forth the
requirements for the execution of a power of attorney. As relevant in this
appeal, subsection (2) provides in part as follows: “A power of attorney
must be signed by the principal and by two subscribing witnesses and be
acknowledged by the principal before a notary public or as otherwise
provided in s. 695.03.” Based on this clear and unambiguous language,
the power of attorney must be: (1) signed by the principal; (2) signed by
two subscribing witnesses; and (3) acknowledged by the principal (a)
before a notary public or (b) as otherwise provided in s. 695.03. Thus,
7