Third District Court of Appeal
[…] two subscribing witnesses; and (3) acknowledged by the principal (a)
before a notary public or (b) as otherwise provided in s. 695.03. Thus,
7
because the POA at issue lacks the signatures of the two required
subscribing witnesses, it was not executed in strict compliance with section
709.2105.
The Appellants asserted below that the manner in which the POA
was executed by the Decedent in Argentina complied with the execution
requirements in Argentina. This, however, does not validate the subject
POA pertaining to Property located in Florida.
Section 709.2106(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides in relevant
part: “A power of attorney executed in another state which does not
comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if,
when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its
execution complied with the law of the state of execution. . . .” (emphasis
added). This section allows for the portability of powers of attorney
between states. Section 709.2102(2), Florida Statutes (2013), defines
“another state” as “a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,