PATRICIA GUY MOULTROP v. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2020 )
[…] to settle litigation without the risk that any statement made will be used
    against his clients.” Rubrecht v. Cone Distributing, Inc., 
    95 So. 3d 950
    , 956
    7
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2012).
    The note reflected settlement negotiations between the same parties
    involved in the bad faith trial. For this additional reason, the activity log
    note should not have been admitted.
    •   Mediation Communications
    The husband last argues the activity log note was inadmissible because
    it was a privileged mediation communication pursuant to section 44.405,
    Florida Statutes (2019).        The statute provides, “all mediation
    communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not
    disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another
    mediation participant or a participant’s counsel.” 
    Id.
     The statute defines
    a mediation communication as “an oral or written statement, or nonverbal
    conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant
    made during the course of a meditation, or prior to mediation if made in