KENDRIA WALKER v. TAYLA HARLEY-ANDERSON ( 2020 )
[…] The court then entered a
    final judgment in favor of appellee, and appellant now appeals that
    judgment.
    Appellant argues that the court erred in admitting the text messages,
    because they were not authenticated.              Review of a trial court's
    determination regarding the authentication of evidence is for an abuse of
    discretion. Mullens v. State, 
    197 So. 3d 16
    , 25 (Fla. 2016). However, a
    trial court’s discretion is limited by the rules of evidence. Nardone v. State,
    
    798 So. 2d 870
    , 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).
    Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2019) provides: “[a]uthentication or
    identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its
    2
    admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence
    sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its
    proponent claims.”
    “In determining whether the evidence submitted is sufficient for this
    purpose [of authentication], the trial judge must evaluate each instance