DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] transported from prison to the county jail on March 20, 2016, where he
remained until his resentencing hearing on August 7, 2017—a total of 506
days.
Although the written judgment of Appellant’s new sentence correctly
stated that he was convicted of robbery with a weapon, it continued to cite
the incorrect statute from his original sentence—812.13(2)(a), rather than
the correct statute from his post-conviction relief—812.13(2)(b). Moreover,
the trial court failed to credit Appellant with the 506 days served in the
county jail while awaiting resentencing.
Under section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2002), “the court imposing
a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent
in the county jail before sentence.” § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2002); see also
White v. State,
995 So. 2d 1172, 1173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (“A defendant
is entitled to credit for all time served in Florida jails before sentencing.”).
The record reflects that Appellant served 506 days in the county jail, not