BRANDON GOLDBERG v. UNIVERSAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2020 )
[…] breach of the insurance policy.
    A material breach of a contract “by one party may be considered a
    discharge of the other party’s obligations thereunder.” Nacoochee Corp. v.
    Pickett, 
    948 So. 2d 26
    , 30 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); see also Mercury Ins. Co. of
    Fla. v. Anatkov, 
    929 So. 2d 624
    , 627 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (holding that
    where the insurer first breached the policy by denying coverage which
    actually existed, the insured was no longer bound by the policy provision
    prohibiting settlement).
    The policy in this case contains a provision tracking section
    627.7011(3), Florida Statutes (2017). Subsection (3)(a), which applies to
    replacement-cost homeowner’s policies, states that “[f]or a dwelling, the
    insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss,
    less any applicable deductible.” In applying this statute, we agree with the
    approach taken by the Third District, which that court summarized in
    Vazquez v. Southern Fidelity Property & Casualty, Inc., 
    230 So. 3d 1242
    ,
    1243 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017):
    Section 627.7011(3) requires payment of actual cash