ALVARO GORRIN RAMOS v. MISSISSIPPI REAL ESTATE DISPOSITIONS LLC ( 2021 )
[…] equitable remedy in proceedings supplementary does not include the power to alter
    the express terms of a bilateral agreement, such as the Merger Agreement, when one
    of the parties to the agreement (Sunstate) is neither a judgment creditor nor a debtor.
    Additionally, while we are concerned that the Order might have affected the
    collateral securing the Yepez loan – a loan made before Poker Run’s judgment –
    because of our reversal of the Order on other grounds, we need not, and therefore do
    7
    Section 605.0503 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “On application to a
    court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member . . . , the court
    may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member . . . for
    payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest . . . . [A] charging
    order constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires
    the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that
    would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” § 605.0503(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    Critically, subsection 605.0503(3) further provides that the charging order
    authorized by subsection 605.0503(1): “…is the sole and exclusive remedy by which
    a judgment creditor . . . may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor’s interest
    in a limited liability company or rights to distribution from the limited liability
    company.” § 605.0503(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis supplied).7
    Florida’s courts have concluded that section 605.0503(3)’s “sole and
    exclusive remedy” language restricts courts from providing a remedy beyond the
    narrow scope of the permissible charging order authorized in section 605.0503(1).