MARK METELLUS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] special and must be orally pronounced.” Cole v. State, 
    932 So. 2d 1123
    ,
    1124 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Where a special condition is not authorized by
    rule or statute, “the law requires that it be pronounced orally at sentencing
    before it can be included in the written probation order.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Nank
    v. State, 
    646 So. 2d 762
    , 763 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994)).
    Appellant committed the subject crime in March 2017. In 2017, Florida
    Statute 948.03 listed sixteen general conditions of probation. § 948.03(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2017). Regarding drug and alcohol testing, section 948.03(1)(l),
    Florida Statutes (2017), provided:
    3
    (l) 1. Submit to random testing as directed by the correctional
    probation officer or the professional staff of the treatment
    center where he or she is receiving treatment to determine the
    presence or use of alcohol or controlled substances.
    § 948.03(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphases added). Section 948.03
    contained no provision for the payment of drug or alcohol testing, except
    for section 948.03(1)(o), which stated:
    (o) Submit to the drawing of blood or other biological specimens
    as prescribed in ss. 943.325 and 948.014, and reimburse the
    appropriate agency for the costs of drawing and transmitting
    the blood or other biological specimens to the Department of
    Law Enforcement.
    § 948.03(1)(o), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphases added).
    The form probation order authorized by Florida Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 3.986(e) in 2017 contained a section entitled “Special
    Conditions,” with checklist provisions which provided, in part: