STATE OF FLORIDA v. RACHELLE LAURISTON ( 2020 )
[…] ambiguous after consulting traditional canons of statutory construction.”).
    Under the nearest-reasonable-referent doctrine, “whether coming
    before or after what is modified, modifiers (adjectives, adverbs,
    prepositional phrases, restrictive clauses) should be read as modifying the
    nearest noun, verb, or other sentence element to which they can
    reasonably be said to pertain.” Scherer v. Volusia Cty. Dep’t of Corrections,
    
    171 So. 3d 135
    , 138 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).
    As stated above, section 414.39(5)(b) states, in pertinent part:
    If the value of the public assistance or identification
    wrongfully received, retained, misappropriated, sought, or
    used is of an aggregate value of $200 or more, but less than
    4
    $20,000 in any 12 consecutive months, such person commits
    a felony of the third degree …
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Applying the nearest-reasonable-referent doctrine, the word “any”
    modifies “consecutive 12 months.” Thus, the misappropriated value of
    $200 or more but less than $20,000 must aggregate in “any” twelve
    consecutive months.