STATE OF FLORIDA v. RACHELLE LAURISTON ( 2020 )
[…] unambiguous, the court must recognize the statute’s plain meaning and,
    therefore, need not employ any other rules of statutory construction.”
    State v. Lewars, 
    259 So. 3d 793
    , 797 (Fla. 2018) (internal citations
    omitted).
    Here, section 414.39(5)(b)’s use of the clause “in any 12 consecutive
    months,” when read in the entire section’s context, plainly refers to the
    defined time period during which the wrongfully received public assistance
    must aggregate to “two hundred dollars ($200.00) or more, but less than
    $20,000.”
    In other words, section 414.39(5)(b) provides the guideposts in both
    dollars and time for which the state must prove a person has wrongfully
    received, retained, misappropriated, sought, or used public assistance,
    that is, “an aggregate value of $200 or more, but less than $20,000 in any
    12 consecutive months.”
    2. The rules of statutory construction dictate the same conclusion.
    Even if we were to agree with the defendant that section 414.39(5)(b) is
    ambiguous (which it is not), the rules of statutory construction dictate the