GUSTAVO ENAMORADO DUBON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] He contends that his
    conviction must be reduced to kidnapping and the cause remanded for
    resentencing.
    Discussion
    “Whether an error is fundamental is a de novo determination.” Terrien
    v. State, 
    94 So. 3d 648
    , 649 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    Section 787.01, Florida Statutes, governs the crime of kidnapping,
    which is a first-degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of
    years not exceeding life. § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 787.01
    makes no distinction between armed and unarmed kidnapping.
    However, section 775.087(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that
    when a person is charged with a first-degree felony in which the use of a
    weapon or firearm is not an essential element, and during the commission
    of that felony “carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use
    any weapon or firearm,” the offense shall be reclassified to a life felony.
    “[S]ection 775.087(1) does not, by its terms, allow for vicarious
    enhancement because of the action of a codefendant.” State v. Rodriguez,
    
    602 So. 2d 1270
    , 1271 (Fla. 1992). We agree with the Third District that