ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] Co. v. Plaza
    Materials Corp., 
    908 So. 2d 360
    , 376 (Fla. 2005) (Cantero, J., concurring
    - 23 -
    in part and dissenting in part) (proposing that “legislative staff analyses
    add nothing to an investigation of legislative intent”).
    Conclusion
    In sum, our review should be limited to the 2018 versions of sections
    1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9), and how those statutes may be read in
    harmony according to their plain meaning. In my opinion, by excluding
    charter schools from that portion of the current discretionary operating
    millage levy provided in section 1011.71(9), as approved by voters in the
    2018 Referendum, the school district is violating section 1002.33(17)’s
    requirement that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the
    sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special
    program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the
    school district.” (emphasis added).
    Based on the foregoing, I would reverse the circuit court’s final
    judgment, and remand for the circuit court to enter a new final judgment
    finding the 2018 Referendum was illegal and therefore void.
    *         *         *