ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] - 19 -
    (adjectives, adverbs, prepositional phrases, restrictive clauses) should be
    read as modifying the nearest noun, verb, or other sentence element to
    which they can reasonably be said to pertain.”) (emphasis added); see also
    Scalia and Garner, Reading the Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 152
    (1st ed. 2012) (the nearest-reasonable-reference canon “applies not just to
    words that precede the modifier, but also to words that follow it.”)
    (emphasis added).
    Applying     the   nearest-reasonable-referent      canon    to   section
    1002.33(17)’s first sentence, the modifier “the same as” may apply to the
    antecedent phrase “shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a
    special program,” or may apply to the subsequent phrase “students
    enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” The question is, to
    paraphrase our sister court, to which nearest sentence element can the
    modifier “the same as” reasonably be said to pertain? In my opinion, the