ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] the words “may levy” makes both increased operating millages
    discretionary. See Fla. Bar v. Trazenfeld, 
    833 So. 2d 734
    , 738 (Fla. 2002)
    (“The word ‘may’ when given its ordinary meaning denotes a permissive
    term rather than the mandatory connotation of the word ‘shall.’”).
    - 16 -
    Because the increased operating millages permitted by sections
    1011.71(1) and (9) are both discretionary, and because a school district’s
    “current operating discretionary millage levy” is to be included in the
    method of funding students enrolled in a charter school under section
    1002.33(17)(b), the school district’s exclusion of charter schools from the
    2018 Referendum violated section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that
    “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship,
    shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the
    same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.”
    See Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cty. v. Survivors Charter Schs., Inc., 
    3 So. 3d 1220
    , 1234 (Fla. 2009) (“[W]e give full effect to all statutory provisions and
    construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.”)
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).