ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] 1002.33(17)(b) refers to a source of funds which are a component of the
    FEFP funds, and does not include the separate additional millage levy
    authorized under section 1011.71(9), which is expressly excluded from the
    FEFP funds. Each of these points is addressed in turn.
    1. The phrase “Current Operating Discretionary Millage Levy”
    in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the nonvoted discretionary
    millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1)
    The Legislature’s use of the phrase “current operating discretionary
    millage” in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the single nonvoted
    discretionary millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1), which
    states:
    1011.71 District School Tax
    (1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General
    Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the
    General Appropriations Act, each district school board
    desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for
    current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(18) shall levy
    on the taxable value for school purposes of the district,
    exclusive of millage voted under s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII of the
    State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount
    certified by the commissioner as the minimum millage rate
    necessary to provide the district required local effort for the
    current year, pursuant to s. 1011.62(4)(a) 1. In addition to
    the required local effort millage levy, each district school
    board may levy a nonvoted current operating
    discretionary millage.       The Legislature shall prescribe
    annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of
    millage a district may levy.
    § 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    This nonvoted discretionary millage levy is separate from the voted-
    upon millage levy authorized under section 1011.71(9), 3 pursuant to
    which the 2018 Referendum at issue was passed.
    Again, as it existed in 2018, section 1011.71(9) provided:
    (9) In addition to the maximum millage levied under this
    section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district
    may levy, by local referendum or in a general election,
    additional millage for school operational purposes up to
    an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage
    levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill
    limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State
    Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4
    years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit
    established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
    Millage elections conducted under the authority granted
    pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds
    generated by such additional millage do not become a part
    of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance
    Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any
    subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the
    calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of
    the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any
    year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to
    existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in
    a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage
    levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be
    required local effort to the extent that the district millage
    would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
    § 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Unlike the nonvoted-
    upon discretionary millage in subsection (1), the voted-upon millage in
    subsection (9) is not referred to as a “current operating discretionary