ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] “including” modifies only its nearest reasonable referent, that is, “gross
    state and local funds.” See Scherer v. Volusia Cty. Dep’t of Corrs., 
    171 So. 3d
    135, 138 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (“The [nearest-reasonable-referent] canon
    holds simply that, whether coming before or after what is modified,
    modifiers (adjectives, adverbs, prepositional phrases, restrictive clauses)
    should be read as modifying the nearest noun, verb, or other sentence
    element to which they can reasonably be said to pertain.”) (emphasis
    added).
    Thus, the proper construction of section 1002.33(17)(b) is that the basis
    for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall
    be the sum of “the school district’s operating funds from the Florida
    Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General
    Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds,” “discretionary
    lottery funds,” and “funds from the school district’s current operating
    discretionary millage levy.”
    As I have explained in Section A above, “funds from the school district’s
    current operating discretionary millage levy” include increased operating
    millages permitted by both sections 1011.71(1) and (9).
    - 18 -
    2. The school district overlooks section 1002.33(17)’s plain
    meaning that charter school students shall be funded by the same
    method as other public school students.
    The school district correctly argues that section 1002.33(17) describes
    the method of funding charter school students. However, the school
    district then argues the method of funding charter school students is not
    the same as the method for funding public school students, despite the
    plain meaning of section 1002.33(17)’s first sentence – “Students enrolled
    in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if
    they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students
    enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added).
    The school district attempts to justify its disregard of the plain meaning
    of “the same as” by its own application the nearest-reasonable-referent
    canon. According to the school district:
    Applying this principle to the sentence at issue, it is clear that