ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] 1011.71(9) as providing two distinct funding mechanisms. The
    sections are related and must be read in harmony.
    The school district argues sections 1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9) provide
    two distinct funding mechanisms and, therefore, section 1002.33(17) has
    no application to the instant case. According to the school district,
    “[g]eneral funding for charter schools under [section 1002.33(17)(b)]
    includes a mandatory requirement that [Florida Education Finance
    Program] funds be distributed to charter schools,” but section 1011.71(9)
    explicitly states “additional millage for school operational purposes”
    generated after a local referendum or general election “do not become part
    of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program.”
    The flaw in the school district’s reasoning is that charter schools’
    general funding under section 1002.33(17)(b) does not include only Florida
    Education Finance Program components. Rather, section 1002.33(17)(b)’s