ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] special program” supports the charter schools’ argument that charter
    school students are to be funded the same as other public school students.
    That is because “basic program” and “special program” are statutorily-
    defined terms which plainly apply to both charter school students and
    public school students.
    Section 1011.61(6), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Basic programs”
    as “includ[ing], but are not limited to, language arts, mathematics, art,
    music, physical education, science, and social studies.”
    Section 1003.01(10), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Special program”
    as synonymous with “Alternative measures for students with special
    needs” and “mean[ing] measures designed to meet the special needs of a
    student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.”
    Section 1003.01(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), which defines
    “Exceptional student,” elucidates what types of “special programs” exist:
    - 20 -
    “‘Exceptional student’ means any student who has been determined
    eligible for a special program in accordance with rules of the State Board
    of Education. The term includes students who are gifted and students
    with disabilities who have an intellectual disability; autism spectrum
    disorder; a speech impairment; a language impairment; an orthopedic
    impairment; another health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual
    impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning
    disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or
    developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual
    sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children
    with developmental delays ages birth through 5 years, or children, ages
    birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in
    State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e).” (emphasis
    added).
    Based on the foregoing, I agree with the charter schools’ argument that,
    under section 1002.33(17)’s plain meaning, “Students enrolled in a charter
    school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a