ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] the charter schools; and (C) the passage of House Bill 7123 supports the
    conclusion that the School Board is required to share the 2018
    Referendum revenues. 2 We consider each of these arguments in turn.
    The first sentence of the charter school funding provision in section
    1002.33(17) describes the calculation method for funding students,
    not the source or amount of such funding
    Appellants first argue that the Charter Schools are entitled to a
    proportionate share of the revenues generated from the 2018 Referendum
    because section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, requires that public charter
    school students be funded the same as other public school students.
    Section 1002.33(17) provides, in pertinent part:
    (17) Funding.--Students enrolled in a charter school,
    regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are
    1 “The standard of review for an order granting summary judgment is de novo.”
    State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Lime Bay Condo., Inc., 
    187 So. 3d 932
    , 934 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2016).
    2 Appellants also rely on a circuit court order from a different circuit that is not
    binding on this court.
    -4-
    in a basic program or a special program, the same as students
    enrolled in other public schools in the school district.
    § 1002.33(17), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Appellants’ treatment of the statute omits crucial words; they appear
    to read the statute like this: “Students enrolled in a charter school,
    regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded . . . the same as students
    enrolled in other public schools in the school district,” while ignoring the
    language in the middle of the sentence. As the School Board asserts, when
    applying basic principles of statutory construction, the modifier in the first
    sentence, “the same as,” must be read to modify the entire nearest