ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] to consider an amendment passed 18 years after the original enactment
    as a clarification of the original enactment.
    Finally, we have considered appellants’ constitutional argument and
    conclude that Article IX, Section 1(a) of the Florida Constitution does not
    alter the statutory interpretation contained in this opinion.
    Affirmed.
    MAY, J., concurs.
    GERBER, J., dissents with opinion.
    GERBER, J., dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent. By excluding charter schools from that portion
    of the current discretionary operating millage levy permitted by section
    1011.71(9), as approved by voters in the 2018 Referendum, the school
    - 14 -
    district is violating section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that “[s]tudents
    enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded
    as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as
    students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis
    added). See Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Glanville, 
    252 So. 3d 1120
    , 1127 (Fla.
    2018) (“As with any matter involving an issue of statutory interpretation,
    courts must first look to the actual language of the statute and examine