ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] impairment; another health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual
    impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning
    disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or
    developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual
    sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children
    with developmental delays ages birth through 5 years, or children, ages
    birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in
    State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e).” (emphasis
    added).
    Based on the foregoing, I agree with the charter schools’ argument that,
    under section 1002.33(17)’s plain meaning, “Students enrolled in a charter
    school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a
    basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in
    other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added).
    3. Contrary to both sides’ arguments, the Legislature’s 2019
    amendment of section 1011.71(9) should not affect our
    interpretation of the 2018 version of section 1011.71(9).
    In 2019, the Legislature amended section 1011.71(9) to add the