ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] mental health professionals, fund arts, music, physical
    education, career and choice program teachers, and improve
    teacher pay beginning July 1, 2019 and automatically ending
    June 30, 2023, with oversight by the independent committee
    of citizens and experts?
    ______Yes
    ______No
    The referendum expressly excluded public charter schools from receiving
    any revenues generated from the ad valorem tax. County voters approved
    the referendum, which went into effect on July 1, 2019.
    The 2018 Referendum was authorized by section 1011.71(9), Florida
    Statutes (2018), which states:
    In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section
    and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy,
    by local referendum or in a general election, additional
    millage for school operational purposes up to an amount
    that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this
    section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s.
    9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be
    for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the
    10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State
    Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority
    granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73.
    -2-
    Funds generated by such additional millage do not
    become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education
    Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or
    any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the
    calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of
    the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any
    year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to
    existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in
    a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage
    levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be
    required local effort to the extent that the district millage
    would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
    § 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    No language in section 1011.71(9), as it existed in 2018, requires that
    funds generated by the referendum be distributed to charter schools. The
    only requirement for the use of “additional millage” collected as a result of