Showntail the Legend, LLC v. State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation ( 2020 )
[…] We
    should not withhold the statutorily guaranteed stay from a
    licensee—designed to protect against unilateral interference with
    a fundamental right by a state agency without a hearing—when
    an agency rests on such a slender reed.
    III.
    Indeed, we would do well to keep these property interests in
    mind when we consider the administrative state’s opposition to
    stays like the one that STL sought. Florida law, in fact, entitles a
    petitioner like STL to a stay as a matter of right in almost all
    circumstances. See § 120.68(3), Fla. Stat. (2019). The exception to
    that entitlement is if, upon request from an agency, we (and not
    anyone else) “determine[] that a [stay] would constitute a probable
    danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state.”
    Id. (emphasis supplied). To
    be sure, an agency bears the burden “to present to
    the court sufficient documentation” showing that a stay poses a
    probable danger to the state. Iturralade v. Dep’t of Prof’l
    Regulation, 
    482 So. 2d 375
    , 376 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).