Showntail the Legend, LLC v. State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation ( 2020 )
[…] The Legislature
    also provided that, based on such a declaration, the state surgeon
    general, not DBPR, “may take actions that are necessary to protect
    the public health.”
    Id. 3
    Finally, not DBPR but the Department of
    Health, headed by the state surgeon general, “has the duty and the
    authority to declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and
    quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances
    indicate for controlling communicable diseases or providing
    protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public
    health.” § 381.00315(4), Fla. Stat.; see also § 381.00315(1)(d), Fla.
    Stat. (defining “[q]uarantine” to mean “the separation of an
    individual reasonably believed to have been exposed to a
    communicable disease, but who is not yet ill, from individuals who
    have not been so exposed, to prevent the possible spread of the
    disease”).
    Moreover, the existence of a public health emergency should
    not excuse DBPR—or any other agency besides the Department of
    Health—from having to assert specific facts, based on its own
    expertise, that demonstrate a clear and emergent need to deny a
    stay.