Showntail the Legend, LLC v. State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation ( 2020 )
[…] Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
    as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
    health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
    isolation or quarantines”). The Governor followed suit and
    declared his own state of emergency under authority granted to
    him by section 252.36, Florida Statutes, ostensibly based on his
    conclusion that the Legislature’s definition of a “natural
    emergency” includes “infectious disease,” a term found in the just-
    quoted, separate definition of “public health emergency.” Compare
    § 252.34(8), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[n]atural emergency” to
    mean one “caused by a natural event, including, but not limited to,
    a hurricane, a storm, a flood, severe wave action, a drought, or an
    earthquake”), with § 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
    Initially, the Governor ordered all licensed alcoholic beverage
    vendors to suspend sales of those beverages for consumption on
    premises. See Executive Order 20-71 (Exec. Off. of the Gov. March
    20, 2020); see also § 252.36(5)(h), Fla. Stat.