Showntail the Legend, LLC v. State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation ( 2020 )
[…] STL promptly asked that we stay the
    suspension while it awaited disposition of its original petition
    challenging the precipitous agency action. DBPR opposed the stay.
    2
    The panel majority denied the stay in a previous, unpublished
    order, and I dissented. Now, I write to explain why.
    I.
    First, some background. In early March of this year, Florida’s
    surgeon general declared the spread of the novel coronavirus
    (COVID-19) to be a public health emergency. See Order of Dr. Scott
    A. Rivkees (Dep’t of Health March 1, 2020); 1 see also
    § 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[p]ublic health
    emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural
    or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or
    harm to the public health from [among other things] infectious
    disease”); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
    as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
    health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
    isolation or quarantines”).