Showntail the Legend, LLC v. State of Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation ( 2020 )
[…] Now, I write to explain why.
    I.
    First, some background. In early March of this year, Florida’s
    surgeon general declared the spread of the novel coronavirus
    (COVID-19) to be a public health emergency. See Order of Dr. Scott
    A. Rivkees (Dep’t of Health March 1, 2020); 1 see also
    § 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (defining “[p]ublic health
    emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural
    or manmade, which results or may result in substantial injury or
    harm to the public health from [among other things] infectious
    disease”); § 381.00315, Fla. Stat. (tasking state surgeon general,
    as state health officer, with the responsibility “for declaring public
    health emergencies, issuing public health advisories, and ordering
    isolation or quarantines”). The Governor followed suit and
    declared his own state of emergency under authority granted to
    him by section 252.36, Florida Statutes, ostensibly based on his
    conclusion that the Legislature’s definition of a “natural