FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close
thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the
crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s.
316.062.
(emphasis added). Section 316.027(2)(c), is substantially identical
to section 316.027(2)(a)—except that paragraph (2)(c) applies
when a person in the accident is killed rather than injured.
Sections 316.027(2)(a) and (c) require the driver of a vehicle
involved in a crash to “remain at the scene of the crash until he or
she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” Section
316.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires the following:
The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting
in injury to or death of any person or damage to any
vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall give his or her name, address, and the
registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and
shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her
license or permit to drive, to any person injured in such
crash or to the driver or occupant of or person attending
any vehicle or other property damaged in the crash and
shall give such information and, upon request, exhibit
such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of
the crash or who is investigating the crash and shall
render to any person injured in the crash reasonable
assistance, including the carrying, or the making of
arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a
physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical
treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or
if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
(emphasis added). In short, section 316.062(1) shows that a driver
in a crash has an obligation to each person in the crash. As such, a
4
driver who leaves the scene of a crash has abandoned his or her
obligation to each person involved in the crash.