Deontae Palinski Johnson v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close
    thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the
    crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s.
    316.062.
    (emphasis added). Section 316.027(2)(c), is substantially identical
    to section 316.027(2)(a)—except that paragraph (2)(c) applies
    when a person in the accident is killed rather than injured.
    Sections 316.027(2)(a) and (c) require the driver of a vehicle
    involved in a crash to “remain at the scene of the crash until he or
    she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” Section
    316.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires the following:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting
    in injury to or death of any person or damage to any
    vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
    any person shall give his or her name, address, and the
    registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and
    shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her
    license or permit to drive, to any person injured in such
    crash or to the driver or occupant of or person attending
    any vehicle or other property damaged in the crash and
    shall give such information and, upon request, exhibit
    such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of
    the crash or who is investigating the crash and shall
    render to any person injured in the crash reasonable
    assistance, including the carrying, or the making of
    arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a
    physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical
    treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or
    if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
    (emphasis added). In short, section 316.062(1) shows that a driver
    in a crash has an obligation to each person in the crash. As such, a
    4
    driver who leaves the scene of a crash has abandoned his or her
    obligation to each person involved in the crash.