FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Johnson’s convictions. However, it appears to me that neither this
Court in Peer v. State,
983 So. 2d 34 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), nor the
courts in Hardy v. State,
705 So. 2d 979 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) or
Hoag v. State,
511 So. 2d 401 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), considered the
effect of section 316.062 in their analyses of whether leaving the
scene permits multiple punishments based on multiple victims. I
submit that section 316.062 shows that the Legislature intended
to permit separate punishments of leaving the scene of a crash for
each victim of the crash.
3
Section 316.027(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring
on public or private property which results in injury to a
person other than serious bodily injury shall immediately
stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close
thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the
crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s.
316.062.
(emphasis added). Section 316.027(2)(c), is substantially identical
to section 316.027(2)(a)—except that paragraph (2)(c) applies
when a person in the accident is killed rather than injured.
Sections 316.027(2)(a) and (c) require the driver of a vehicle
involved in a crash to “remain at the scene of the crash until he or
she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” Section
316.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires the following:
The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting
in injury to or death of any person or damage to any
vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall give his or her name, address, and the