•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the disputed term was an essential element such that without assent to
    the term no contract came into existence).
    Based on the foregoing, the proper remedy is to remand for a new trial,
    at which the trial court shall consider parol evidence regarding the dollar
    amount to which the term “Settlement Sum” referred.
    7
    b. The trial court erred in prohibiting the servicer’s
    representative from testifying about the parties’ mediation
    communications regarding the dollar amount to which the
    term “Settlement Sum” referred.
    Section 44.405, Florida Statutes (2018), states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation
    communications shall be confidential.             A mediation
    participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a
    person other than another mediation participant or a
    participant’s counsel. A violation of this section may be
    remedied as provided by s. 44.406. If the mediation is court
    ordered, a violation of this section may also subject the
    mediation participant to sanctions by the court, including, but
    not limited to, costs, attorney’s fees, and mediator’s fees.
    (2) A mediation party has a privilege to refuse to testify and
    to prevent any other person from testifying in a subsequent
    proceeding regarding mediation communications.
    ….
    (4)(a) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), there is no
    confidentiality or privilege attached to a signed written
    agreement reached during a mediation, unless the parties
    agree otherwise, or for any mediation communication:
    ….
    5. Offered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting
    legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement
    agreement reached during a mediation ….
    ….
    § 44.405, Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    No reported case appears to have addressed an appellate court’s
    standard of review of a trial court’s decision under section 44.405(4)(a)5.,
    regarding whether a confidentiality or privilege attaches to a mediation
    communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting
    legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement
    8
    reached during a mediation.” However, our sister court, citing a variety of
    other recognized privileges, has held that “[w]hether a privilege exists, as
    well as its parameters, is subject to de novo review.” Traffanstead v. State,
    
    290 So. 3d 985
    , 987-88 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (citations omitted).
    We agree with our sister court’s observation. Thus, we conclude the
    standard of review of a trial court’s decision under section 44.405(4)(a)5.,
    regarding whether a confidentiality or privilege attaches to a mediation
    communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting
    legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement
    reached during a mediation,” is de novo.
    Applying de novo review, we conclude the trial court erred in prohibiting
    the servicer’s representative from testifying about the parties’ mediation
    communications regarding the dollar amount to which the term
    “Settlement Sum” referred.