•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. More specifically,
    the seller argued the parties had agreed in mediation that the buyer would
    no longer be entitled to the $600,000 credit, because the obligation to build
    the road had been shifted from the buyer to the seller.
    Id. However, the
    seller argued, the mediation agreement inadvertently still provided the
    buyer with the $600,000 credit.
    Id. At an
    evidentiary hearing on the motion to enforce settlement, the buyer
    objected to testimony regarding the parties’ mediation communications,
    based on section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which then provided:
    Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding
    has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person
    present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications
    made during such proceeding.              All oral or written
    communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an
    executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the
    requirements of chapter 119 [public meeting and record
    requirements] and shall be confidential and inadmissible as
    evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all
    parties agree 
    otherwise. 819 So. 2d at 973
    .
    10
    The trial court agreed with the buyer that section 44.102(3) precluded
    any evidence as to what occurred during mediation.
    Id. We reversed,
    reasoning in pertinent part:
    The reason for confidentiality as to statements made