•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] agreement.”
    Id. We affirmed,
    concluding the seller’s witnesses’ testimony constituted
    competent, substantial evidence supporting the trial court’s ruling.
    Id. at 1006.
    We further noted: “The parties’ conflicting stories at trial do not
    preclude a finding that a mutual mistake was established by clear and
    convincing evidence.”
    Id. The reasoning
    upon which we based our first DR Lakes decision
    appears to have been statutorily codified two years later when the
    legislature enacted section 44.405(4)(a)5. That is, after initially stating in
    section 44.405(1) that “all mediation communications shall be
    confidential,” the legislature created an exception in section 44.405(4)(a)5.
    for any mediation communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of
    establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming
    a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.” That exception
    applies to the instant case.
    Conclusion
    Based on the foregoing, we reverse the trial court’s final judgment in
    the marketer’s favor, and we remand for a new trial. At the new trial, the
    trial court shall consider the parties’ mediation communications regarding