Steffens v. Steffens , 422 So. 2d 963 ( 1982 )
[…] Jacobs v. Parodi, 50 Fla. 541, 39 So. 833 (1905); Gennaro v. Leeper, 313 So. 2d 70 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975). It was harmful error for the trial court to have excluded from evidence the proffered testimony relevant to the issue made in the counter-petition for reformation.

    We also note that in the final judgment, the trial court stated that it had the authority to modify the alimony provisions of the antenuptial agreement, a position advanced by appellee before this court. While the trial court does have such authority, granted by Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1981), it is conditioned upon a showing that "the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed ... since the execution of such agreement... ." When a court relies on this statutory authority, it should make a finding of a change of circumstances or financial ability, supported by the record.