DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] not liable for UIM benefits. This resulted in a judgment against Garrison
for $0. Pursuant to Garrison’s settlement proposal, the trial court entered
an order finding that Garrison was also entitled to attorney’s fees under
its proposal for settlement and awarded Garrison a total of $61,808.25 in
both fees and costs. This appeal followed.
Appellate courts “review orders of remittitur for an abuse of discretion.”
Adams v. Saavedra,
65 So. 3d 1185, 1188 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). If the trial
court finds that the amount awarded to a plaintiff is excessive, it may order
a remittitur. See § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In determining whether
an award is excessive, the court must consider, among other things,
“[w]hether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into
account” and “[w]hether the amount awarded is supported by the
evidence.” § 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).
There was no error in the court’s reduction of Matrisciani’s past medical
expenses from $48,000 to $38,397.54. The latter amount was the amount