Christopher Armstrong v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] 120 S.Ct. 2348
    .
    (emphasis added). In Blakely v. Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 303, 
    124 S.Ct. 2531
    , 
    159 L.Ed.2d 403
     (2004), the
    Supreme Court clarified that “the ‘statutory maximum’
    for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge
    may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the
    jury verdict or admitted by the defendant.”
    Under the Criminal Punishment Code, a trial court
    may impose any sentence up to the statutory maximum
    without           any            additional         factual
    findings. See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2006) (stating
    that under the Criminal Punishment Code “[t]he trial
    court judge may impose a sentence up to and including
    the statutory maximum for any offense ....”); see also Fla.
    R. Crim. P. 3.992. Because the appellant was convicted of
    a second-degree felony the trial court could have
    sentenced appellant to as much as fifteen years’
    imprisonment without making any finding regarding
    victim injury.