Christopher Armstrong v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] maximum. Here, the statutory maximum sentence on the
    felon in possession of a firearm charge, a second degree
    felony, was 15 years imprisonment (Respondent’s Ex. 5 at
    pg. 2); Section 775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (person convicted
    of a second degree felony may be punished by a term of
    imprisonment not exceeding 15 years). His 10 year
    sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum.
    Moreover, in Florida,
    a trial court may impose any sentence up to the
    statutory maximum without any additional
    factual findings. See § 921.002(l)(g), Fla. Stat.
    (2006) (stating that under the Criminal
    Punishment Code “[t]he trial court judge
    may impose a sentence up to and including
    the statutory maximum for any offense....”);
    see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.992.
    Lane v. State, 
    981 So. 2d 596
    , 598 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
    Because Petitioner pleaded guilty to the charge of felon
    in possession of a firearm, a second degree felony, the
    state trial court could have sentenced Petitioner (absent