Christopher Armstrong v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] New Jersey,
    
    530 U.S. 466
     (2000) and Blakely v. Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    (2004), because the charged crime of burglary with a person
    battered or assaulted requires a separate jury finding that
    Appellant battered the rape victim. This argument is meritless as
    Appellant’s cited cases only require separate jury findings to
    exceed the statutory maximum.
    In Florida, a trial court is authorized to impose the statutory
    maximum term without any “departure” or separate jury finding
    for every felony offense. § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (“The trial court
    judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory
    8
    maximum for any [felony] offense”). Appellant’s forty-year prison
    sentence was less than the statutory maximum. Thus, the trial
    court did not upward depart but sentenced Appellant within its
    discretion as this Court held more than a decade ago: