Christopher Armstrong v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] pursuant to the rules of the Department of Corrections).
    LEWIS and NORDBY, JJ., concur; B.L. THOMAS, J., concurs with
    opinion.
    B.L. THOMAS, J., concurring with opinion.
    I concur in the opinion affirming the denial of relief under
    Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800 of Appellant’s meritless
    claim that his forty-year prison sentence was an illegal upward-
    departure sentence. There can be no illegal “departure” sentences
    for any felony committed after October 1, 1998, where those
    sentences are imposed within the statutory-maximum term under
    section 921.002(1)(g), Florida Statutes. Lane v. State, 
    981 So. 2d 596
    , 598 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (quoting § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat.
    (2006)) (“[t]he trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and
    including the statutory maximum for any [felony] offense.”).
    Appellant was legally sentenced to forty years in prison for
    burglary with a person assaulted, as the statutory maximum term
    for his conviction was life in prison. Id.; § 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2008).