Christopher Armstrong v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] obeyed his commands, Revels pulled the shower curtain back while
    she showered.
    The victim was sexually battered four times by Revels, while
    Appellant was found guilty of burglary with a person assaulted, as
    he intended to commit the burglary to commit sexual battery. In
    Appellant’s trial, the jury was instructed on the law of principals,
    and he was found guilty of the sexual batteries, regardless of
    whether Revels alone committed the sexual offenses. 1 Appellant
    aided, abetted, or counseled Revels to burglarize the victim’s home
    1 Section 777.011, Florida Statutes, states,“[w]hoever commits
    any criminal offense . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise
    procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is
    committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the
    first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as
    such[.”]
    4
    with the intent to sexually batter the victim, while both men
    threatened to kill her numerous times, and that threat was
    reasonably believed.
    The evidence at the separate trials was overwhelming against
    both men.