PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC v. EDDY E. USTAREZ a/k/a EDDY USTAREZ and OSMANIS MANRESA ( 2020 )
[…] In response to the complaint, the Borrower affirmatively pled that PennyMac failed to satisfy a condition precedent to foreclosure by not conducting a face-to-face meeting with the Borrower pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). PennyMac responded that it did make a reasonable effort to arrange a face- to-face meeting with the Borrower, and that the meeting was not a condition precedent to foreclosure. The pertinent regulation provides that a face-to-face meeting is not required if: “A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5) (2019). The regulation further provides that a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting “shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and “at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (2019). At trial, PennyMac presented evidence that it mailed a certified face-to- face letter to the Borrower and made at least one trip to the mortgaged property.