BARRY M. BRANT, as Trustee of THE OKEECHOBEE CC-1 LAND TRUST U/I/D 3/10/04 v. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY and MLIC ASSET HOLDINGS, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    separate counties.
    Id. at 454.
    Thus, the court reasoned, the two
    mortgages should be construed as one instrument.
    Id. The borrower filed
    a petition for writ of prohibition, requesting the
    Second District to prevent the Pinellas County-based circuit court from
    exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the Hillsborough County
    property.
    Id. at 453
    .
    The Second District denied the petition.
    Id. at 454.
    Our sister court
    agreed with the Pinellas County-based circuit court’s reasoning, and
    further held that the case fell under section 702.04’s exception to the local
    action rule, that is, “[w]hen a mortgage includes lands ... lying in two or
    more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all
    proceedings shall be had in that county as if all the mortgaged land ... lay
    therein.”
    Id. at 453
    (quoting § 702.04, Fla. Stat. (2006)). Our sister court
    further noted that section 702.04’s exception can apply to both contiguous
    and noncontiguous real properties.
    Id. (citing Penton v.
    Intercredit Bank,
    N.A., 
    943 So. 2d 863