BARRY M. BRANT, as Trustee of THE OKEECHOBEE CC-1 LAND TRUST U/I/D 3/10/04 v. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY and MLIC ASSET HOLDINGS, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] even with cross-collateralized loans, a circuit court presiding over an
    action filed in one county lacks subject matter jurisdiction to foreclose
    upon a mortgage encumbering real property in another county. Thus, the
    borrowers argue, under the local action rule, the Martin County circuit
    court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Okeechobee County
    property.
    In response, the lenders acknowledge that Florida’s local action rule
    requires a foreclosure action be brought in the county where the property
    is located. However, quoting section 702.04, Florida Statutes (2019), the
    lenders argue when “a mortgage includes lands . . . lying in two or more
    counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties.” Further, relying
    on Frym v. Flagship Community Bank, 
    96 So. 3d 452
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2012),
    the lenders argue that where multiple mortgages jointly constitute the
    collateral for a debt, the mortgages are construed as a single instrument