ANGELA L. DAWSON and ANGELA L. DAWSON, P.A. v. ANTONIO HERNANDEZ ( 2020 )
[…] 777 So. 2d at 1099
    ; Metroplex Invs., Inc. v. Precision Equity
    Invs., Inc., 
    647 So. 2d 304
    , 305 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994); Kane,
    582 So. 2d at 162. “In order to exercise the right of
    redemption, the mortgagor or its assignee should pay the
    amount due by tendering it to the mortgagee or to the clerk
    of court.” Indian River Farms, 
    777 So. 2d at 1099
    ; see also
    Kane, 582 So. 2d at 161.
    Popescu v. Laguna Master Ass’n., Inc., 
    184 So. 3d 1196
    , 1199–200 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2016).
    Here, the borrower redeemed the property under Florida law. Section
    45.0315 (2015), Florida Statutes, provides:
    Right of redemption. At any time before the later of the filing
    of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time
    specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the
    mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure
    the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale
    by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment,
    order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or
    decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the
    performance due under the security agreement, including any
    amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate,
    plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure
    incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s
    fees of the creditor. Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.
    The original foreclosure judgment included attorney’s fees and costs to
    date. The borrower tendered the full amount of the original judgment,
    including some attorney’s fees, costs, and post-judgment interest, and did
    so before the lender asked for additional attorney’s fees.