MAYKEL TORRES v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] years in prison as a habitual felony offender, with a fifteen-year mandatory
    minimum as a prison releasee reoffender, to be followed by two years of
    community control and eight years of probation. The conviction and
    sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. Torres v. State, 
    227 So. 3d 595
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (unpublished table decision).
    In ground one of his rule 3.850 motion, Torres claimed counsel was
    ineffective for failing to advise him that the state would be able to rely on
    the “stealthy entry” inference to prove intent. See § 810.07(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2013) (“In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such
    structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the
    owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent
    to commit an offense.”). He alleged that this inference negated his sole
    defense, and if counsel had properly advised him about it, he would have
    accepted the state’s plea offer of nine years in prison instead of going to
    trial.
    Torres’s claim was sufficiently pleaded and was not refuted by the