could conduct a nunc pro tunc competency evaluation. Long v. State,
[…] trial. We affirm the court’s ruling on competency and now turn to the
remaining seven issues on appeal. We affirm six of the remaining issues
without further comment. The last issue requires us to vacate Long’s
sentence and remand the case for resentencing.
For his final issue, Long argues the court erred when it relied on
convictions obtained in Indiana to sentence him as a habitual felony
offender and prison releasee reoffender.
A habitual felony offender is “a defendant for whom the court may
impose an extended term of imprisonment . . . .” § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2016). To sentence a defendant as a habitual felony offender, the court
must find, in relevant part, that: (1) “[t]he defendant has previously been
convicted of any combination of two or more felonies in this state or other
qualified offenses”; and (2) “[t]he felony for which the defendant is to be
sentenced was committed . . . [w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction
of the defendant’s last prior felony or other qualified offense . . . .” §
775.084(1)(a)1., 2.b., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).