THIRD PALM LLC and RIVIERA BEACH INVESTORS, LLC v. KIM- RENEE ROBERTS ( 2020 )
[…] reimbursed and asserted the costs were reasonable and necessary. In a
    response, the appellant disputed that the costs were “reasonably
    necessary to prosecute the claim and were in fact incurred.” A hearing
    was held on entitlement to attorney’s fees and costs, but the parties and
    trial court focused on the fees issue. Subsequently, the trial court denied
    the motion for fees and costs. The written order contains a citation that
    is relevant to the fees issue but contains no elaboration as to why the court
    found no entitlement to costs.
    Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part
    that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs
    and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” Where costs are
    sought based on section 57.041(1), a trial court has no discretion to deny
    the party obtaining judgment its lawful costs. Land & Sea Petroleum, Inc.
    v. Business Specialists, Inc., 
    53 So. 3d 348
    , 356 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).