LISANDRA GONZALEZ v. SARAI LORRAINE FUNES ( 2020 )
[…] “A trial court has broad discretion to grant an injunction, and [this
    court] review[s] an order imposing a permanent injunction for a clear
    abuse of that discretion. Pickett v. Copeland, 
    236 So. 3d 1142
    , 1143–44
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). However, “the question of whether the evidence is
    legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that
    [this court] review[s] de novo.”
    Id. at 1144.
    Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2019), “create[s] a cause of
    action for an injunction for protection against stalking[.]” Section
    784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states that stalking occurs when: “[a]
    person . . . willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or
    cyberstalks another person[.]” The statute defines “harass,” as “engag[ing]
    1Gonzalez does not appeal the denial of her counter-petition for an injunction
    against Funes.
    2
    in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes
    substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate
    purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphases added). In turn,
    the statute defines a “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which
    evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    A. Whether Gonzalez’s conduct “serve[d] a legitimate purpose.”
    As stated above, to constitute harassment a person must engage in
    conduct that “serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2019).