DORENE HARKNESS v. JOHN HARKNESS ( 2020 )
[…] and whether either party has the ability to pay alimony or maintenance.”
    § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); see also 
    Berger, 201 So. 3d at 823
    (“The primary factors for a court to consider when awarding alimony are
    the requesting spouse’s need and the other spouse’s ability to pay.”
    (citation omitted)). “After making these two requisite (‘shall’) ‘specific
    factual determination[s],’ the court must then determine the type of
    alimony to award.” Hua v. Tsung, 
    222 So. 3d 584
    , 587 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017)
    (alteration in original) (quoting § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat.).
    “For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable
    presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration
    of 17 years or greater.” § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. Further, there is a rebuttable
    presumption in favor of permanent alimony after a long-term marriage.
    
    Berger, 201 So. 3d at 822
    . “Neither age nor a spouse’s ability to earn some
    income will alone rebut the presumption.”