B&L SERVICES, INC. v. BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] First, it found that by failing to cross-appeal
    in Rasier I, Yellow Cab waived the issue of whether Broward County
    unlawfully refused the records request. Second, relying on our decision in
    State Attorney’s Office of Seventeenth Judicial Circuit v. Cable News
    Network, Inc., 
    254 So. 3d 461
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2018), it found that Broward
    County’s refusal to produce the unredacted reports could not be unlawful
    because it was based on the “trade secret” exemption contained in section
    815.045, Florida Statutes (2016). This appeal follows.
    Section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2016), allows for an award of
    attorney’s fees to a prevailing party who files a civil action against a public
    agency to enforce Florida’s public records laws. By its terms, section
    119.12 only allows for fees “if the court determines that [the] agency
    unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied.”
    Id. A refusal is
    unlawful, in turn, “when a court determines that the reason
    1    As we explained in Rasier I: “Rasier is a subsidiary of Uber Technologies, Inc.
    It licenses technology from Uber Technologies, Inc., and then licenses it to Uber
    drivers.