DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court denied
the motion for two reasons. First, it found that by failing to cross-appeal
in Rasier I, Yellow Cab waived the issue of whether Broward County
unlawfully refused the records request. Second, relying on our decision in
State Attorney’s Office of Seventeenth Judicial Circuit v. Cable News
Network, Inc.,
254 So. 3d 461 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018), it found that Broward
County’s refusal to produce the unredacted reports could not be unlawful
because it was based on the “trade secret” exemption contained in section
815.045, Florida Statutes (2016). This appeal follows.
Section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2016), allows for an award of
attorney’s fees to a prevailing party who files a civil action against a public
agency to enforce Florida’s public records laws. By its terms, section
119.12 only allows for fees “if the court determines that [the] agency
unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied.”
Id.
A refusal is unlawful, in turn, “when a court determines that the reason
1 As we explained in Rasier I: “Rasier is a subsidiary of Uber Technologies, Inc.
It licenses technology from Uber Technologies, Inc., and then licenses it to Uber
drivers.