ASHLEY ANN KRAPACS v. NISHA E. BACCHUS ( 2020 )
[…] Pickett v. Copeland, 
    236 So. 3d 1142
    , 1144 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2018).
    “[C]yberstalking is harassment via electronic communications.” Scott
    v. Blum, 
    191 So. 3d 502
    , 504 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). Section 784.0485(1),
    Florida Statutes (2018), defines it as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct to
    communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or
    language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic
    communication, directed at a specific person causing substantial
    emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.” §
    784.048(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
    Under section 784.048(1)(b), a “course of conduct” is defined as “a
    pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time,
    however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” However, “[t]he
    term does not include constitutionally protected activity such as
    picketing or other organized protests.” See
    id. In David v.
    Schack, 
    192 So. 3d 625
    , 627-28 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), this court articulated the
    requirements for an injunction to protect against stalking:
    [T]he petitioner must allege and prove two separate instances
    of stalking.