STATE OF FLORIDA v. DOUGLAS DALEY ( 2020 )
[…] burglary scene. There is no evidence in the record that supports the trial
    court’s conclusion that the BOLO was “bare bones” or “legally insufficient.”
    See, e.g., Hunter v. State, 
    660 So. 2d 244
    , 249 (Fla. 1995) (discussing the
    3
    factors to be considered in determining when a BOLO alert provides law
    enforcement officers with reasonable suspicion to stop an individual).
    Additionally, Defendant was riding the bicycle without lights at night,
    a clear violation of Florida’s bicycle regulations. See § 316.2065(7), Fla.
    Stat. (2018) (“Every bicycle in use between sunset and sunrise shall be
    equipped with a lamp on the front exhibiting a white light visible from a
    distance of at least 500 feet to the front and a lamp and reflector on the
    rear each exhibiting a red light visible from a distance of 600 feet to the
    rear.”); Thomas v. State, 
    614 So. 2d 468
    , 470–71 (Fla. 1993) (law
    enforcement may detain an individual “for the purpose of issuing a ticket,
    a summons or a notice to appear” with respect to violations of municipal
    ordinances that are noncriminal infractions); Ray v. State,