SVETLANA SPIELBERG v. PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] when cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10
    days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason
    therefor shall be given.
    § 627.7281, Fla. Stat. (2017).
    We address both the plain language of the statutes and the language of
    the subject policy.
    The Plain Language of the Statute
    First, application of the plain language of the statutes indicates that
    Progressive was not required to give notice of cancellation to the plaintiff
    upon her son’s cancellation. The plaintiff’s policy is the type defined in
    section 627.728(1)(a): a typical motor vehicle insurance policy insuring
    private vehicles for personal use among members of a household and
    4
    providing coverage for “bodily injury and property damage liability,
    personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision,
    and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle
    insurance.” Since the cancellation at issue was not for nonpayment,
    misrepresentation or fraud, or license suspension or revocation, section
    627.728 plainly did not require notice here.
    Nor was notice required under section 627.7281. That section applies