SVETLANA SPIELBERG v. PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] upon her son’s cancellation. The plaintiff’s policy is the type defined in
    section 627.728(1)(a): a typical motor vehicle insurance policy insuring
    private vehicles for personal use among members of a household and
    4
    providing coverage for “bodily injury and property damage liability,
    personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision,
    and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle
    insurance.” Since the cancellation at issue was not for nonpayment,
    misrepresentation or fraud, or license suspension or revocation, section
    627.728 plainly did not require notice here.
    Nor was notice required under section 627.7281. That section applies
    to “[a]n insurer issuing a policy of motor vehicle insurance not covered
    under the cancellation provisions of s. 627.728 . . . .” § 627.7281, Fla.
    Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Thus, section 627.7281 is worded to apply
    to certain policies, as opposed to certain types of cancellations. As
    Progressive points out, this plain language application has been
    summarized in at least two secondary sources.