Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Before LOGUE, LINDSEY, and LOBREE, JJ.
LINDSEY, J.
American Towing of Miami, LLC appeals from a non-final order1
granting class certification in an action for violating section 715.07(2)(a)(9),
Florida Statutes (2020), which prohibits requiring a release from liability for
damages as a condition of vehicle release. We reverse because section
715.07(2)(a)(9) does not create a civil cause of action.
I. BACKGROUND
In July 2018, Leonel Espinal brought an action against American
Towing in the small claims division of the county court alleging improper
towing of his vehicle in violation of section 715.07. In November 2018,
Espinal filed an amended complaint to certify a class against American
Towing for violating section 715.07(2)(a)(9), which provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
When a vehicle . . . has been towed or removed
pursuant to this section, it must be released to its
owner . . . within 1 hour after requested. Any vehicle
. . . owner . . . has the right to inspect the vehicle . . .
before accepting its return, and no release or waiver
of any kind which would release the person or
firm towing the vehicle . . . from liability for
damages noted by the owner . . . at the time of
the redemption may be required from any vehicle
. . . owner . . . as a condition of release of the
vehicle . . . .
1
We have jurisdiction pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure
9.130(a)(3)(C)(vi) (authorizing appeals of non-final orders that determine
“whether to certify a class”).
2
(Emphasis added).
According to the amended complaint, American Towing unlawfully