CATHERINE P. COX v. U.S. BANK, TRUST N.A., AS TRUSTEE FOR LSF9 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST ( 2020 )
[…] Fla. Stat. (2015). Thus, a plaintiff who is not the original
    lender may establish its standing to foreclose with proof that
    it was in possession of the original note with a blank or special
    indorsement when it filed the complaint.
    Generally, “if an instrument is payable to an identified
    person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the
    instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” § 673.2011(2),
    Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). By definition, a “blank
    indorsement” must be “made by the holder” of the note.
    § 673.2051(2), Fla. Stat. (2015).
    An indorsement “made by a person who is not the holder”
    of the note is defined as an “anomalous indorsement.”
    § 673.2051(4), Fla. Stat. (2015). “An anomalous indorsement
    does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be
    negotiated.” 
    Id. Here, from
    the face of the note, JPMorgan’s indorsement
    was an anomalous indorsement, not a blank indorsement.
    Because the indorsement by the original lender was void,
    8
    JPMorgan could not have been a holder of the note. At best,