BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. v. MARK L. JONES ( 2020 )
[…] involuntary dismissal, it must view the evidence and all inferences of fact
    in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”
    Id. On appeal,
    the Bank argues that the Borrowers’ letter was a clear
    expression that the Borrowers would not cooperate with the Bank to
    conduct a face to face meeting, and it vitiated the requirement to conduct
    a face to face meeting before filing the foreclosure action. We agree.
    As a Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”) backed loan, the Bank’s
    right to foreclose the mortgage was conditioned upon compliance with
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). The regulation provides that “[t]he mortgagee must
    have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable
    effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments
    due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2019). However,
    a face-to-face meeting is not required if “[t]he mortgagor has clearly
    indicated    that   he    will  not    cooperate    in     the   interview.”
    24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(3).