BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON v. THE GUARDIANSHIP OF BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON ( 2020 )
[…] representation during the course of this proceeding.” Id. at *2.
    Likewise, Appellant did not receive the assistance of counsel as
    required by statute. While some of Appellant’s comments reflected the
    symptoms of mental illness, many of Appellant’s expressed wishes were
    relevant to this guardianship proceeding. For example, Appellant wanted
    to confront live witness testimony by cross-examination. She wanted to
    present evidence. She wanted to testify. She wanted to present argument
    to the judge why a guardianship should not be imposed.
    Section 744.102(1) requires that an appointed attorney “shall represent
    the expressed wishes of the alleged incapacitated person to the extent it is
    consistent with the rules regulating The Florida Bar.” The statute
    manifests an intent to ensure that an alleged incapacitated person’s voice
    and wishes are heard and considered. While counsel no doubt believed
    that Appellant’s physical and mental conditions required a guardianship,