BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON v. THE GUARDIANSHIP OF BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON ( 2020 )
[…] obligation to appoint counsel for the alleged incapacitated person. This
    obligation is established under section 744.331(2)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2019):
    (2) Attorney for the alleged incapacitated person.—
    3
    ***
    (b) The court shall appoint an attorney for each person alleged
    to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for
    adjudication of incapacity. The alleged incapacitated person
    may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney
    appointed by the court.
    Attorneys appointed pursuant to section 744.331(2)(b) are awarded
    reasonable fees, either “paid by the guardian from the property of the ward
    or, if the ward is indigent, by the state.” § 744.331(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    Appellant first argues that she had a constitutional right to discharge
    counsel and either represent herself or require a new appointed lawyer.
    She argues that when she voiced her displeasure with counsel, the trial