RODNEY THOMAS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] and it hit the wall and shattered. The man escaped. Appellant was
    apprehended near the scene with a bag of jewelry which the victim
    identified as belonging to her.
    After the presentation of evidence at trial, appellant moved for a
    judgment of acquittal arguing, among other matters, that the State had
    failed to prove that the glass bottle was thrown with the intent to threaten
    violence to the victim. The court denied the motion, and appellant was
    convicted on all charges. He appeals.
    Appellant was charged with burglary with an assault or battery under
    section 810.02(1) and (2)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), which provides:
    810.02 Burglary.-
    ....
    (2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by
    imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life
    imprisonment . . . if, in the course of committing the offense,
    the offender:
    (a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person . . . .
    Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes (2017) defines “assault” as:
    An “assault” is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act
    to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an
    apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a