Casserly v. City of Delray Beach,
[…] from her view by vegetation overgrowing the path. She filed a complaint
against the County alleging negligence in failing to warn of a dangerous
condition as well as failure to repair a dangerous condition. The County
answered raising various defenses, but it did not raise section
316.0085(4), Florida Statutes (2017), as an affirmative defense.
After discovery, the County moved for summary judgment and argued
(for the first time) that Griffin was rollerblading on the pathway which was
not specifically designated for rollerblading and therefore, pursuant to
section 316.0085, the County was immune from liability. Section
316.0085(4) provides:
A governmental entity or public employee is not liable to any
person who voluntarily participates in skateboarding, inline
skating, paintball, or freestyle or mountain and off-road
bicycling for any damage or injury to property or persons
which arises out of a person’s participation in such activity,
and which takes place in an area designated for such activity.
The County relied on Casserly v. City of Delray Beach,
228 So. 3d 135 (Fla.
4th DCA 2017). After lengthy argument, the court granted the County’s
motion based upon Casserly and entered summary judgment. Griffin now
appeals.