FRANK J. MADERI, KENDEY UNDERWOOD, JOSEPH v. PIOTROWSKI AND CARLOS E. GUZMAN-ROIG v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] court denied their motions on the basis that the "circuit has not created a misdemeanor
    pretrial veterans' intervention program as referenced in section 948.16(2)." The
    petitioners seek certiorari review in this court, arguing that a 2019 administrative order
    established such a program in the Sixth Judicial Circuit and that the petitioners are
    entitled to participate in the program.
    The petitioners each moved for acceptance into the pretrial veterans'
    treatment intervention program under section 948.16(2), which provides as follows:
    (2)(a) A veteran, as defined in s. 1.01, including a
    veteran who is discharged or released under a general
    discharge, or servicemember, as defined in s. 250.01, who
    suffers from a military service-related mental illness,
    traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or
    psychological problem, and who is charged with a
    misdemeanor is eligible for voluntary admission into a
    misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention
    program approved by the chief judge of the circuit, for a
    period based on the program's requirements and the
    treatment plan for the offender, upon motion of either party
    or the court's own motion. However, the court may deny the
    defendant admission into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans'
    treatment intervention program if the defendant has
    1After the circuit court entered the orders, it granted the petitioners' motion
    to consolidate the four cases for the purpose of filing a petition for writ of certiorari in this
    court.
    -2-
    previously entered a court-ordered veterans' treatment
    program.
    (b) While enrolled in a pretrial intervention program
    authorized by this section, the participant shall be subject to
    a coordinated strategy developed by a veterans' treatment
    intervention team. The coordinated strategy should be
    modeled after the therapeutic jurisprudence principles and
    key components in s. 397.334(4), with treatment specific to
    the needs of veterans and servicemembers. The
    coordinated strategy may include a protocol of sanctions that
    may be imposed upon the participant for noncompliance with
    program rules. The protocol of sanctions may include, but
    need not be limited to, placement in a treatment program
    offered by a licensed service provider or in a jail-based
    treatment program or serving a period of incarceration within
    the time limits established for contempt of court. The
    coordinated strategy must be provided in writing to the
    participant before the participant agrees to enter into a
    misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention