FRANK J. MADERI, KENDEY UNDERWOOD, JOSEPH v. PIOTROWSKI AND CARLOS E. GUZMAN-ROIG v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] veterans' treatment intervention program provided for in the statutes and funded by the
    legislature. See Simeone, 
    276 So. 3d 797
     (referring to veterans' court and veterans'
    treatment intervention program interchangeably). Once the veterans' treatment
    intervention program was established by the chief judge in AO 2019-059, the petitioners
    were entitled to a determination by the trial court of whether they should be admitted
    into the program. The petitioners are charged with misdemeanors, and section
    948.16(2)(a) provides that a veteran meeting the criteria "and who is charged with a
    misdemeanor is eligible for voluntary admission" into the program.4 The trial court
    departed from the essential requirements of section 948.16(2) by denying petitioners'
    admission into the veterans' treatment intervention program on the basis that no such
    program exists when the chief judge established the program in AO 2019-059.