Q.H. c/o AMY HILL v. SUNSHINE STATE HEALTH PLAN, INC. ( 2020 )
[…] necessary.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (listing definitions). However,
    “[a]lthough the standard of ‘medical necessity’ is not explicitly denoted in
    the Medicaid Act, it has become a judicially accepted component of the
    federal legislative scheme.” 
    Moore, 637 F.3d at 1232
    . The EPSDT
    amendment did not change the “medical necessity” limitation.
    Id. at 1234.
    Under federal Medicaid regulations, “[e]ach service must be sufficient
    in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42
    C.F.R. § 440.230(b). However, a state “may place appropriate limits on a
    service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control
    procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). The Centers for Medicare and
    Medicaid Services (“CMS”), a federal agency, has instructed participating
    states that “[a]ppropriate limits may be placed on EPSDT services based
    on medical necessity,” and that “[y]ou make the determination as to