Q.H. c/o AMY HILL v. SUNSHINE STATE HEALTH PLAN, INC. ( 2020 )
[…] criteria. Unlike the majority, I do not agree that the AHCA failed to
    conduct an individualized review of the child’s case by basing its decision
    on the authorization criteria.
    The majority’s reliance on C.F. v. Dep’t. of Children and Families, 
    934 So. 2d 1
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2005), is also misplaced. C.F. was a challenge to
    20
    the state agency’s action in reducing the duration of medical services that
    were determined to be medically necessary under the state agency’s
    established criteria.
    Id. at 2–3.
    Thus, C.F. was governed by subsection (b)
    of the applicable federal regulation. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) (subsection
    (b) provides that “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration,
    and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” (emphasis added)). The
    issue in C.F. was whether the state agency had met its burden of proof to
    reduce the duration or number of hours that had previously been approved
    as medically necessary for personal care services to a brain-damaged nine-
    year-old boy.