DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This proceeding followed.
“The standard of review applicable to a trial court’s order on a motion to
correct sentencing error is de novo.” Pitts v. State,
202 So. 3d 882, 884 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2016).
Second-degree murder is a felony of the first degree, which is “punishable by
imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life.” § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat.
(2018). Second-degree murder is reclassified from a first-degree felony to a life
felony, if “during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays,
uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use . . . [a] firearm.” § 775.087(1), Fla.
2
Stat. (2018). The statute that authorizes this reclassification is commonly
known as the 10-20-Life statute. See Pitts,
202 So. 3d at 884. Under the 10-
20-Life statute, if a firearm is discharged and “as the result of the discharge,
death or great bodily harm is inflicted upon any person, the convicted person
shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years
and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.” § 775.087(2)(a)3.,
Fla. Stat. (2018). The Florida Supreme Court has interpreted this to mean that
the trial court has discretion “to impose a mandatory minimum of twenty-five
years to life.” Mendenhall v. State,
48 So. 3d 740, 742 (Fla. 2010).