Q.H. c/o AMY HILL v. SUNSHINE STATE HEALTH PLAN, INC. ( 2020 )
[…] Nicholas A. Merlin, Senior Attorney, Tallahassee, for amicus curiae
    Agency for Health Care Administration.
    On Motion for Appellate Attorney’s Fees
    GROSS, J.
    By a separate opinion, we have reversed the case, so the
    appellant/child has prevailed in the appeal. The child moves for appellate
    attorney’s fees on four substantive grounds: (1) section 120.595(5), Florida
    Statutes; (2) section 57.105(5), Florida Statutes; (3) section 57.111, Florida
    Statutes; and (4) equitable considerations. We deny the motion on all
    grounds, and consider each in turn.
    Section 120.595(5)
    Section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes (2020), states in relevant part:
    When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award
    reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable costs to the
    prevailing party if the court finds that the appeal was
    frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process, or
    that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a
    gross abuse of the agency’s discretion.
    A “gross abuse of the agency’s discretion” occurs when: (1) there was
    “no justification for the position” taken by the agency, such that the
    “appeal should have never ensued,” Residential Plaza At Blue Lagoon, Inc.
    v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 
    891 So. 2d 604
    , 607 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005);