JEROME THURSTON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] Helms v. State,
    
    271 So. 3d 1030
    , 1033 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). “However, whether evidence
    falls under the statutory definition of hearsay or is admissible under an
    exception to the hearsay rule are questions of law reviewed de novo.” 
    Id.
    A trial court’s admission of evidence over a Confrontation Clause objection
    is also reviewed de novo. McWatters v. State, 
    36 So. 3d 613
    , 637 (Fla.
    2010).
    The trial court properly admitted the testimony because it did not fall
    within the definition of hearsay. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018)
    (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while
    testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of
    the matter asserted.”). The statement was not hearsay because it was not
    offered to prove that Muff identified appellant by name. Rather, it was
    offered to show how the victim learned the name of the person he had seen
    with Muff the previous day at the market—the very same person whom the