PRIDE OF ST. LUCIE LODGE 1189, INC. d/b/a TEMPLE 853 v. TEAIRA NICOLE REED ( 2020 )
[…] in the parking lot brawl and knowingly struck the pregnant female. After
    the brawl in the parking lot ended, the shooters’ party left the premises
    and the Decedent’s party got inside their vehicle which was parked in the
    Lodge’s parking lot. Before the Decedent’s group could leave the parking
    lot, the shooters’ group returned and opened fire on their vehicle, fatally
    striking the Decedent who was seated in the front passenger seat.
    During the charge conference, the Lodge sought an instruction
    pursuant to section 768.075(4), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    A person or organization owning or controlling an interest in
    real property, or an agent of such person or organization, shall
    not be held liable for negligence that results in the death of,
    injury to, or damage to a person who is attempting to commit
    a felony or who is engaged in the commission of a felony on
    the property.
    § 768.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2016). The Lodge argued that there was evidence
    presented at trial showing the Decedent committed a felony on the Lodge’s
    property by knowingly striking the pregnant female. The trial court
    refused to give the instruction for several reasons, including that the
    defense did not apply because the Decedent was not engaged in the
    commission of a felony when she was shot. 2 We agree with the trial court.
    As the unambiguous present tense language in the statute makes clear,
    the defense only applies to injuries the plaintiff sustains in the commission
    or attempted commission of a felony. See id.; see also Byers v. Radiant