DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court
granted the injunction following a hearing, and this appeal followed.
“The standard of review for an order imposing a permanent injunction
is abuse of discretion.” Weisberg v. Albert,
123 So. 3d 663, 664 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2013). “But the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient
to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that we review de
novo.” Krapacs v. Bacchus, 45 Fla. L. Weekly D1913, at *2 (Fla. 4th DCA
Aug. 12, 2020) (quoting Pickett v. Copeland,
236 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla.
1st DCA 2018)).
Under section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2019), “[a] person who
willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks
another person commits the offense of stalking . . . .” Further, the statute
defines “harass” as a “means to engage in a course of conduct directed at
a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that
person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2019). This statute specifically exempts constitutionally protected
activities. See § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
A course of conduct requires multiple acts that are separated by time
or distance. See Levy v. Jacobs,
69 So. 3d 403, 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).