AMERICAN SALES AND MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION LLC D/B/A EULEN AMERICA v. LUIS RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ ( 2023 )
[…] commences [a counterclaimant’s] action, not the filing of the complaint.”) We
    further note that Rodriguez’s counterclaim for indemnification was
    permissive, not compulsory, could have been brought in a separate action,
    and did not accrue until the determination of liability on ASMO’s claims. And
    finally, we note that the agreed-upon instructions provided to the jury tracked
    the current version of Chapter 605, not Chapter 608; Rodriguez does not
    challenge those instructions on appeal.
    22
    of Rodriguez on his indemnification claim. Section 605.0408(2), Florida
    Statutes (2016), provides:
    (2) A limited liability company may indemnify and hold harmless
    a person with respect to a claim or demand against the person
    and a debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by the person by
    reason of the person's former or present capacity as a member
    or manager if the claim, demand, debt, obligation, or other
    liability does not arise from the person's breach of . . .
    605.04091.
    (Emphasis added).
    In turn, section 605.04091(1), Florida Statutes, provides standards of
    conduct for members and managers:
    Each manager of a manager-managed limited liability company
    and member of a member-managed limited liability company