AMERICAN SALES AND MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION LLC D/B/A EULEN AMERICA v. LUIS RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ ( 2023 )
[…] And finally, we note that the agreed-upon instructions provided to the jury tracked the current version of Chapter 605, not Chapter 608; Rodriguez does not challenge those instructions on appeal. 22 of Rodriguez on his indemnification claim. Section 605.0408(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: (2) A limited liability company may indemnify and hold harmless a person with respect to a claim or demand against the person and a debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by the person by reason of the person's former or present capacity as a member or manager if the claim, demand, debt, obligation, or other liability does not arise from the person's breach of . . . 605.04091. (Emphasis added).