AMERICAN SALES AND MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION LLC D/B/A EULEN AMERICA v. LUIS RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ ( 2023 )
[…] Section 605.0408(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: (2) A limited liability company may indemnify and hold harmless a person with respect to a claim or demand against the person and a debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by the person by reason of the person's former or present capacity as a member or manager if the claim, demand, debt, obligation, or other liability does not arise from the person's breach of . . . 605.04091. (Emphasis added). In turn, section 605.04091(1), Florida Statutes, provides standards of conduct for members and managers: Each manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and member of a member-managed limited liability company owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the limited liability company and members of the limited liability company. Section 605.04091(2)(b)-(c) then further provides that this duty of loyalty includes: 1) “Refraining from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company's activities and affairs as, or on behalf of, a person having an interest adverse to the company, except to the extent that a transaction satisfies the requirements of s. 605.04092”; and 2) “Refraining from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.”