Dungarani v. Benoit,
[…] entered after completion of a second nonbinding arbitration proceeding.
The trial court found that due to a scrivener’s error in their motion
appellants did not appropriately request trial de novo pursuant to section
44.103(5), Florida Statutes (2020), and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure
1.820(h). This was error, and we reverse.
When a party timely requests a trial de novo following nonbinding
arbitration, this court reviews the denial of the request de novo. See
Dungarani v. Benoit,
312 So. 3d 126, 128 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020).
Trial courts may refer civil cases to nonbinding arbitration. § 44.103(2),
Fla. Stat. (2020). Once referred, the arbitration decision “shall be final if
a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules
promulgated by the Supreme Court.” § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2020). Rule
1.820(h) provides that “[i]f a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of
service on the parties of the decision, the decision shall be referred to the
presiding judge, who shall enter” an order enforcing the award. Under the