JAMES A. THORNTON v. AMBER M. THORNTON n/k/a AMBER M. WILDES ( 2023 )
[…] because any violations were not willful, and many of the violations
    concerned agreements that were subsequently modified with the parenting
    coordinator. We agree that the court could not hold the Father in
    contempt for communications issues that were resolved with the parenting
    coordinator. With respect to the other issues not resolved with the
    parenting coordinator, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion
    in finding the Father in contempt for willfully violating the parenting plan.
    Section 61.125 allows the court to refer disputes to a parenting
    coordinator as a form of alternative dispute resolution. The statute
    provides:
    The purpose of parenting coordination is to provide a child-
    focused alternative dispute resolution process whereby a
    3
    parenting coordinator assists the parents in creating or
    implementing a parenting plan by facilitating the resolution of
    disputes between the parents by providing education, making
    recommendations, and, with the prior approval of the parents
    and the court, making limited decisions within the scope of
    the court’s order of referral.