DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Defendant
argues Plaintiff’s original motion failed to comply with Florida Rule of Civil
Procedure 1.100(b) in that it failed to state with particularity the basis for
the fees being sought.
When filing a motion for attorney’s fees, rule 1.100(b) requires that
motions “state with particularity the grounds for it, and must set forth the
relief or order sought.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.100(b). “The purpose of rule 1.100
is to put the opposing party on notice of the grounds which will be asserted
against it.” Jaffrey v. Baggy Bunny, Inc.,
733 So. 2d 1140, 1141 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1999).
Section 83.67(5), Florida Statutes (2015), provides in part:
(5) A landlord of any dwelling unit governed by this part shall
not remove the outside doors, locks, roof, walls, or windows of
the unit except for purposes of maintenance, repair, or
replacement; and the landlord shall not remove the tenant’s
personal property from the dwelling unit unless such action is
taken after surrender, abandonment, recovery of possession of
the dwelling unit due to the death of the last remaining tenant
in accordance with s. 83.59(3)(d), or a lawful eviction.
§ 83.67(5), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). A landlord improperly locking a
tenant out of the premises is considered constructive eviction. See
5
Hankins v. Smith,
138 So. 494, 495 (Fla. 1931) (“A ‘constructive eviction’
is an act which, although not amounting to an actual eviction, is done with
the express or implied intention, and has the effect, of essentially
interfering with the tenant’s beneficial enjoyment of the leased premises.”);
Barton v. Mitchell Co.,
507 So. 2d 148, 149 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987) (“A
constructive eviction occurs when a tenant is essentially deprived of the
beneficial enjoyment of the leased premises . . . .”). Section 83.67(6),
Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[a] landlord who violates any
provision of this section shall be liable to the tenant for actual and
consequential damages or 3 months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs,
including attorney’s fees.” § 83.67(6), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Additionally, when moving for fees, rule 1.525 requires that “[a]ny party
seeking a judgment taxing costs, attorneys’ fees, or both shall serve a
motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment . . . .” Fla. R. Civ.