Third District Court of Appeal
[…] recovered in the wrongful death case of Lafontant’s grandmother. 1
As for the Dean Defendants, GLC alleged that Dean—who at one point
represented Lafontant in the wrongful death case—“substantially assisted”
Lafontant in breaching her fiduciary duty 2 to the estate “when he “faciliat[ed]
the distribution” of settlement proceeds from the wrongful death defendant’s
insurance carrier to Lafontant directly instead of arranging for the proceeds
1
A wrongful death case can only be pursued by the personal representative
for the benefit of the beneficiaries. § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing:
“The action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who
shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all
damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death”);
Weaver v. Myers,
229 So. 3d 1118, 1131 (Fla. 2017) (holding: “Florida's
Wrongful Death Act establishes the personal representative of a decedent's
estate as the sole party that may file a decedent's cause of action for
wrongful death.”)
2