ADVANCED DIAGNOSTIC GROUP v. OCEAN HARBOR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] , 1098 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001)).
    In the present case, rather than focusing on the convenience of the
    parties and witnesses, the court appears to have based its decision to
    transfer venue solely on its desire to conserve judicial and jury resources.
    A court’s desire to conserve judicial and jury resources (or to reduce its
    own docket for judicial convenience), standing alone, is not a proper
    ground to transfer venue under section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2020).
    See R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Mooney, 
    147 So. 3d 42
    , 45 (Fla. 3d DCA
    1  Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2020), governs venue in actions against
    corporations and provides:
    Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the
    county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for
    transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action
    accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. Actions
    against foreign corporations doing business in this state shall be
    brought in a county where such corporation has an agent or other