ADVANCED DIAGNOSTIC GROUP v. OCEAN HARBOR CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] in Palm Beach County. At no point in time did Insurer oppose Medical
    Provider’s choice of venue. The court ultimately issued an order sua
    sponte transferring venue to Palm Beach County pursuant to section
    47.122, Florida Statutes (2020). In so doing, the court concluded that the
    case had “no relevant connection to Broward County” and “that in the
    interests of justice, the Broward Judiciary, which is a scarce and precious
    resource, should not be burdened with determining a case that has no
    connection to Broward County.” This appeal follows.
    Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2020), provides that the court can
    transfer venue “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the
    interest of justice.” Because the plaintiff’s choice of venue is presumed to
    be correct, transfer is warranted only when the court is presented with
    evidence “shed[ding] necessary light on the issue of the convenience of the
    parties and witnesses and the interest of justice.” Wynn Drywall, Inc. v.