WOOLEMS, INC. v. CATALINA CASTSTONE CREATIONS, INC. ( 2023 )
[…] claimed lien amount.
    2
    In June 2021, Catalina filed its answer and affirmative defenses to
    Woolems’ complaint, and also filed a counterclaim and third-party
    complaint against Stone House for breach of contract, quantum meruit,
    unjust enrichment, and account stated. On June 22, 2021, after Woolems
    filed its complaint and posted a $46,118.27 cash deposit (“Cost Deposit”)
    as security, and after Catalina had answered Woolems’ complaint,
    Woolems filed a lien transfer bond with the Monroe County Clerk of Courts
    pursuant to section 713.24, Florida Statutes. 1 That statute provides that on
    1
    Section 713.24 (1) provides:
    (1) Any lien claimed under this part may be transferred, by any
    person having an interest in the real property upon which the
    lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed,
    from such real property to other security by either:
    (a) Depositing in the clerk's office a sum of money, or
    (b) Filing in the clerk's office a bond executed as surety by a
    surety insurer licensed to do business in this state, either to
    be in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such
    claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3
    years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in
    the claim of lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any
    attorney's fees and court costs that may be taxed in any
    proceeding to enforce said lien. Such deposit or bond shall
    be conditioned to pay any judgment or decree which may be
    rendered for the satisfaction of the lien for which such claim
    of lien was recorded. Upon making such deposit or filing
    such bond, the clerk shall make and record a certificate
    showing the transfer of the lien from the real property to the
    security and shall mail a copy thereof by registered or
    certified mail to the lienor named in the claim of lien so
    transferred, at the address stated therein. Upon filing the
    certificate of transfer, the real property shall thereupon be
    3
    filing the certificate of transfer, the real property shall be released from the
    claimed lien and the lien is transferred to the security. At that point, the
    cloud on Stone House’s property was legally removed. Woolems did not
    notify the trial court or Catalina’s counsel that it had filed a Cost Deposit,