ERWIN A. LARIOS v. RUTH GUADALUPE LARIOS, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] injunctions, and unless a clear abuse of discretion is demonstrated, appellate
    courts will not disturb the trial court’s decision.” Simonik v. Patterson, 
    752 So. 2d 692
    , 692-93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000). And “[i]f reasonable [people] could
    differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot
    be said that the trial court abused its discretion.” Noe v. Noe, 
    217 So. 3d 196
    , 199 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (internal quotations omitted).
    III.      ANALYSIS
    Pursuant to § 741.30(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), “[t]he terms of an
    injunction . . . shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party
    5
    may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction.” “[B]ecause
    permanent injunctions are open-ended and everlasting, they must be subject
    to dissolution when the circumstances that justified such an injunction are no
    longer operative.” Trice v. Trice, 
    267 So. 3d 496
    , 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).