Third District Court of Appeal
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The trial court has “broad discretion in granting, denying, or modifying
injunctions, and unless a clear abuse of discretion is demonstrated, appellate
courts will not disturb the trial court’s decision.” Simonik v. Patterson,
752
So. 2d 692, 692-93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000). And “[i]f reasonable [people] could
differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot
be said that the trial court abused its discretion.” Noe v. Noe,
217 So. 3d
196, 199 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (internal quotations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to § 741.30(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), “[t]he terms of an
injunction . . . shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party
5
may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction.” “[B]ecause
permanent injunctions are open-ended and everlasting, they must be subject
to dissolution when the circumstances that justified such an injunction are no
longer operative.” Trice v. Trice,
267 So. 3d 496, 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).