MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH ( 2023 )
[…] compliance with all public record requests. Indeed, if section 119.12(1)(b)’s
    written notice is the only required contact with the agency, then the failure to
    provide the requested public records within five business days is always
    “unlawful.” This would contradict well-established case law holding that
    government agencies must be afforded a reasonable period to comply with a
    given request. See, e.g., Consumer Rts., LLC v. Bradford County, 
    153 So. 3d 394
    ,
    397 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014).
    The City’s construction of section 119.12(1)(b), however, harmonizes the
    notice requirement with the exception provided in section 119.12(2):
    (2) The complainant is not required to provide written notice of the
    public record request to the agency’s custodian of public records as
    provided in paragraph (1)(b) if the agency does not prominently post
    the contact information for the agency’s custodian of public records
    in the agency’s primary administrative building in which public
    records are routinely created, sent, received, maintained, and
    requested and on the agency’s website, if the agency has a website.
    § 119.12(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
    Section 119.12(2) also refers to the additional requirement of “written notice
    of the request” if the agency has properly posted its records custodian’s contact
    information.