MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    of action in a civil complaint, there is no logical reading of
    [subsection] (2) that would permit [subsection] (1)(b) to be read as
    meaning that the written notice referenced is merely the public
    records request itself.
    The Court then entered an order denying Roldan’s motion for final judgment,
    granting the City’s motion for summary judgment, and entering final judgment
    for the City. This appeal timely followed.
    Analysis
    This dispute requires us to determine whether a written public record
    request—without a separate later notice—satisfies section 119.12(1)(b)’s
    requirement to “provide[] written notice identifying the public record request to
    the agency’s custodian of public records at least 5 business days before filing the
    civil action” in order to recover attorney’s fees under section 119.12(1). “Because
    the question presented solely involves interpretation of a statute, it is subject to
    de novo review.” Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty. v. Survivors Charter Sch., Inc., 
    3 So. 3d 1220
    , 1232 (Fla. 2009).