MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH ( 2023 )
[…] determinant of meaning.’ Under the whole-text canon, proper interpretation
    requires consideration of ‘the entire text, in view of its structure and of the
    physical and logical relation of its many parts.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Antonin Scalia &
    Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)).
    Accordingly, we consider the relationship between section 119.12(1)(a) and
    section 119.12(1)(b). There is an “and” between the two subsections. Thus,
    entitlement to fees requires meeting criteria (a) and (b). The first criterion, found
    in section 119.12(1)(a), requires a finding that the agency “unlawfully refused to
    permit a public record to be inspected or copied.” § 119.12(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2019). “Unlawful refusal under section 119.12 includes not only affirmative
    refusal to produce records, but also unjustified delay in producing them.”
    Jackson v. City of S. Bay, 4D21-3503, 
    2023 WL 2027556
    , at *2 (Fla. 4th DCA