MICHAEL ROLDAN v. CITY OF HALLANDALE BEACH ( 2023 )
[…] their reasonable attorney’s fees and costs merely upon a court finding that an
    agency defendant had unlawfully withheld public records. See § 119.12, Fla.
    Stat. (2016).
    4
    In 2017, the legislature amended section 119.12 to add a second criterion—
    the plaintiff must have provided written notice identifying the public record
    request to the agency’s custodian of public records at least five business days
    before filing the civil action, except under limited circumstances. See Ch. 2017-
    21, Laws of Fla. As presented above, the amended section 119.12(1) provides:
    (1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the
    provisions of this chapter, the court shall assess and award the
    reasonable costs of enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees,
    against the responsible agency if the court determines that:
    (a) The agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be
    inspected or copied; and
    (b) The complainant provided written notice identifying the public
    record request to the agency’s custodian of public records at least 5
    business days before filing the civil action, except as provided under
    subsection (2). The notice period begins on the day the written
    notice of the request is received by the custodian of public records,
    excluding Saturday, Sunday, and legal holidays, and runs until 5
    business days have elapsed.
    § 119.12(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    Both parties agree that section 119.12(2)’s exception is not applicable in this
    case. They also agree that “[t]he agency unlawfully refused to permit a public
    record to be inspected or copied,” with the refusal extending from the receipt of
    the plaintiff’s emailed public record request to a date after the filing of the suit,
    a period of about five months. The parties’ dispute is focused on the meaning to